Page 1 of 1

How to define several processors in the script

Posted: Wed Oct 06, 2010 8:07 pm
by gdambrin
Hi,

I have a question concerning the definition of the number of processors. I can use 4
processors and I'm actually using only one. But when I changed the
Nb_Processeurs equal to 4 in the file runcase (or lance in the french version)  in the folder SCRIPTS, I
obtained an error line 1248. I think I have to change
other things but I don't know where !!!

I didn't write something in list_processeurs, as I really don't know what to write ......

Thanks for your help.

Gauthier

Re: How to define several processors in the script

Posted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 11:27 am
by Alexandre Douce
Hi,

for a standard desktop computer (for a cluster it is different) the only thing you have to change is the variable NOMBRE_DE_PROCESSEURS for example:
NOMBRE_DE_PROCESSEURS=4

For a single processor don't change anything: the variable must be empty. By default, keep the variable LISTE_PROCESSEURS empty to. 

If you have an error with parameters, please send us the logs.

Re: How to define several processors in the script

Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:05 am
by gdambrin
Hi,

I changed the number of processors as you suggested, but I obtain an error. I actually launch my calculations on a global server in a school. I use Exceed to have a distant access and launch a calculation through a Terminal.

I attached the compil.log file as requested.

Thanks for your help.

Re: How to define several processors in the script "runcase" in Code_Saturne v1.3.3

Posted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 4:00 pm
by Alexandre Douce
Hi,
the logs don't show anything wrong: the compilation and linking steps are OK, and the preprocessing step too....
How do you see that your computation fails? Do you have an error and a listing files? What do you see on your terminal?

Re: How to define several processors in the script

Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 11:02 am
by gdambrin
I have an error appearing in the terminal "ERREUR WHILE RUNNING THE KERNEL (solver)".

I attached the 'erreur' file and 'localexec'.

I have also n0001; n0002; n0003; n0004 files that I can't open which have been created in a folder named "preprocessor output" in the temp file.

I don't have a listing file.
 
Don't hesitate if you need more informations to give me some help.
 
Thanks for your help.

Gauthier

Re: How to define several processors in the script

Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 1:30 pm
by Yvan Fournier
Hello,

It seems the code stops/complains when interpreting the command-line. This usually due to the code not being compiled with MPI support activated.

So you need to check your installation to make sure that Code_Saturne is configured with MPI support, and reinstall otherwise.

Best regards,

Yvan

Re: How to define several processors in the script "runcase" in Code_Saturne v1.3.3

Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 5:09 pm
by gdambrin
Thanks.

Re: How to define several processors in the script

Posted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 5:38 pm
by gdambrin
Hi,

Concerning the definition of several processors to do calculation, I have always an error. The MPI support was not installed ! The network manager have installed the MPI support, but I would know if we can check the installation of this support ?

I don't work on a cluster but a server with 8 processors. I have an access with a distant desktop, is that a matter ?

Thanks for your help

Re: How to define several processors in the script

Posted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 6:31 pm
by Alexandre Douce
It is the same error as here: https://code-saturne.info/products/code-saturne/forums/general-usage/335742423/646550399

it seems that Code_Saturne is compiled without the support of MPI, even if MPI is installed. In the bin directory of the source you have several macros* files. Open the file that you use depending of you OS, and then you have to complete the variables MPI_HOME, MPI_INC, MPI_LIB.

Perhaps you can see this issue with your administrator.