initialising variable without rtp in v 4.0

Questions and remarks about code_saturne usage
Forum rules
Please read the forum usage recommendations before posting.
Post Reply
st268
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 10:45 am

initialising variable without rtp in v 4.0

Post by st268 »

Hello, Im using v4.0 and am trying to initialise the flow field in case of no restart in cs_user_initialization and then initialise the velocity at my outlet face (for the purpose of a convective outlet). I am not sure what to do instead of rtp which I know no longer exists in version 4. Any help would be appreciated! I have copied what I had before (can't take credit for it, someone gave me it from their version 3 code).

if (isuite.eq.0) then
do iel = 1, ncel
rtp(iel,iu) = 1.d0
rtp(iel,iv) = 0.d0
rtp(iel,iw) = 0.d0
!call field_get_val_v(ivarfl(iu), cvar_vel)
!cvar_vel(1, iel) = 1.d0
!cvar_vel(2, iel) = 0.d0
!cvar_vel(3, iel) = 0.d0
enddo
endif

call init_convoutlet_module(nfabor)
call getfbr("OUTLET",nlelt,lstelt)
do ilelt = 1, nlelt
ifac = lstelt(ilelt)
iel = ifabor(ifac)
velf(1,ifac) = cvar_vel(1, iel)
enddo

I think I have to do something with this instead, is that the correct syntax?

call field_get_val_v(ivarfl(iu), cvar_vel)
cvar_vel(1, iel) = 1.d0
cvar_vel(2, iel) = 0.d0
cvar_vel(3, iel) = 0.d0

Thanks in advance!
Yvan Fournier
Posts: 4208
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: initialising variable without rtp in v 4.0

Post by Yvan Fournier »

Hello,

Yes, this seems OK.

To all those having this sort of doubt, note that in the Doxygen documentation, there is a section providing the translations from "rtp" to "field_...". See http://code-saturne.org/doxygen/src/cs_var_dico.html or the Doxygen documentation from your local install.

Regards,

Yvan
st268
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri May 31, 2013 10:45 am

Re: initialising variable without rtp in v 4.0

Post by st268 »

Thanks Yvan
Post Reply