Coupling in code_saturne
Forum rules
Please read the forum usage recommendations before posting.
Please read the forum usage recommendations before posting.
Coupling in code_saturne
Hi,
I was trying to couple between different meshes (rotor and stator) in Code_saturne v3.0.1 and I use runcase_coupling to run the simulation, and it gave me the following error.
TypeError: coercing to Unicode: need string or buffer, NoneType found
"
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "./runcase_coupling", line 172, in <module>
save_results=True)
File "/opt/Code_saturne/v3.0.1/code_saturne-3.0.1/lib/python2.7/site-packages/code_saturne/cs_case.py", line 1535, in run
mpi_environment)
File "/opt/Code_saturne/v3.0.1/code_saturne-3.0.1/lib/python2.7/site-packages/code_saturne/cs_case.py", line 1144, in prepare_data
self.set_result_dir(self.run_id)
File "/opt/Code_saturne/v3.0.1/code_saturne-3.0.1/lib/python2.7/site-packages/code_saturne/cs_case.py", line 453, in set_result_dir
if not os.path.isdir(self.result_dir):
File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/genericpath.py", line 41, in isdir
st = os.stat(s)"
Any help in this issue
Thanks
I was trying to couple between different meshes (rotor and stator) in Code_saturne v3.0.1 and I use runcase_coupling to run the simulation, and it gave me the following error.
TypeError: coercing to Unicode: need string or buffer, NoneType found
"
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "./runcase_coupling", line 172, in <module>
save_results=True)
File "/opt/Code_saturne/v3.0.1/code_saturne-3.0.1/lib/python2.7/site-packages/code_saturne/cs_case.py", line 1535, in run
mpi_environment)
File "/opt/Code_saturne/v3.0.1/code_saturne-3.0.1/lib/python2.7/site-packages/code_saturne/cs_case.py", line 1144, in prepare_data
self.set_result_dir(self.run_id)
File "/opt/Code_saturne/v3.0.1/code_saturne-3.0.1/lib/python2.7/site-packages/code_saturne/cs_case.py", line 453, in set_result_dir
if not os.path.isdir(self.result_dir):
File "/usr/lib64/python2.7/genericpath.py", line 41, in isdir
st = os.stat(s)"
Any help in this issue
Thanks
-
- Posts: 4208
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm
Re: Coupling in code_saturne
Hello,
Are you using the GUI ? Did you define a scratchdir in code_saturne.cfg ?
Regards,
Yvan
Are you using the GUI ? Did you define a scratchdir in code_saturne.cfg ?
Regards,
Yvan
Re: Coupling in code_saturne
Hey Yvan,
I don't use GUI.
Yes, I defined it in runcas_coupling.
and I defined it as well in each "cs_user_scripts.py" for each case.
Thanks
I don't use GUI.
Yes, I defined it in runcas_coupling.
and I defined it as well in each "cs_user_scripts.py" for each case.
Thanks
Yvan Fournier wrote:Hello,
Are you using the GUI ? Did you define a scratchdir in code_saturne.cfg ?
Regards,
Yvan
-
- Posts: 4208
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm
Re: Coupling in code_saturne
Hello,
Could you post your case's setup (everything in each case's DATA diectory, as well as the runcase_coupling; I won't need the rest to test such an early crash).
Regards,
Yvan
Could you post your case's setup (everything in each case's DATA diectory, as well as the runcase_coupling; I won't need the rest to test such an early crash).
Regards,
Yvan
Re: Coupling in code_saturne
Hey,
Yes sure.
Thanks
Yes sure.
Thanks
Yvan Fournier wrote:Hello,
Could you post your case's setup (everything in each case's DATA diectory, as well as the runcase_coupling; I won't need the rest to test such an early crash).
Regards,
Yvan
Last edited by Mahmouddwikat on Thu Apr 24, 2014 2:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 4208
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm
Re: Coupling in code_saturne
Hello,
Do you have a RESU_COUPLING directory at the same level as runcase_coupling ?
I can reproduce your issue only when this directory is missing (I'll ensure the error message is more explicit in this case in future releases).
Also, if you do not want a separate scratch directory, defining SCRATCHDIR is not useful. Just set it to None (or to '/', as all directories are a subdirectory of the latter, and the code avoids using a separate scratch directory if a case is already in the scratch directory).
Regards,
Yvan
Do you have a RESU_COUPLING directory at the same level as runcase_coupling ?
I can reproduce your issue only when this directory is missing (I'll ensure the error message is more explicit in this case in future releases).
Also, if you do not want a separate scratch directory, defining SCRATCHDIR is not useful. Just set it to None (or to '/', as all directories are a subdirectory of the latter, and the code avoids using a separate scratch directory if a case is already in the scratch directory).
Regards,
Yvan
Re: Coupling in code_saturne
Hey Yvan,
Many thanks for your help.
My mistake was about not creating the case together which is not produce the RESU_COUPLING.
I pass that error and now I have something related to "run_solver.sh"
But I'm trying to check the following modules which can't be found
line 10: module: command not found
line 11: module: command not found
"
module purge
module load mpi/gcc/openmpi/1.6-ib
"
Many thanks for your help.
My mistake was about not creating the case together which is not produce the RESU_COUPLING.
I pass that error and now I have something related to "run_solver.sh"
But I'm trying to check the following modules which can't be found
line 10: module: command not found
line 11: module: command not found
"
module purge
module load mpi/gcc/openmpi/1.6-ib
"
-
- Posts: 4208
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm
Re: Coupling in code_saturne
Hello,
You can ignore the "module not found" warning. The run_solver script tries to reload/unload modules in case it is launched alone (after a "code_saturne run --initialize" for example), but when launched from the runcase_coupling script, the "module" alias is not found (which is OK as the runcase_coupling also sets the corrrect modules before calling run_solver).
We'll have to improve this, but this is usually not a big issue even if the message is a bit alarming.
Best regards,
Yvan
You can ignore the "module not found" warning. The run_solver script tries to reload/unload modules in case it is launched alone (after a "code_saturne run --initialize" for example), but when launched from the runcase_coupling script, the "module" alias is not found (which is OK as the runcase_coupling also sets the corrrect modules before calling run_solver).
We'll have to improve this, but this is usually not a big issue even if the message is a bit alarming.
Best regards,
Yvan
Re: Coupling in code_saturne
Hello,
Is it possible to run my coupled test case on one processor?
Its small mesh, just to test my modified subroutine.
Thanks
Is it possible to run my coupled test case on one processor?
Its small mesh, just to test my modified subroutine.
Thanks
-
- Posts: 4208
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm
Re: Coupling in code_saturne
Hello,
You will need at least 1 "logical" processor (MPI rank) per domain, but there is no problem with running it on a single "physical" processor on a workstation. Peformance won't be optimal, but if it's just for testing, you probably don't care.
The only cases where MPI might complain about "oversubscription" is when integration with a batch system/resource manager is setup to avoid this, for performance reasons. On a workstation with no batch system, things will be fine.
Best regards,
Yvan Fournier
You will need at least 1 "logical" processor (MPI rank) per domain, but there is no problem with running it on a single "physical" processor on a workstation. Peformance won't be optimal, but if it's just for testing, you probably don't care.
The only cases where MPI might complain about "oversubscription" is when integration with a batch system/resource manager is setup to avoid this, for performance reasons. On a workstation with no batch system, things will be fine.
Best regards,
Yvan Fournier