Page 1 of 1
Electric Arc Simulation Problem
Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 5:53 am
by husanhao
Dear all,
I am trying to simulate the DC and AC electric arc by using electric arc module of Code_Saturne (ver.3.0.0). As a beginner of Code_Saturne, I have some problems about using this module.
1. Can I set all the boundary condition and the variables (such as impose current, real potential, and imaginary potential) only by using GUI? Or I need to go to the subroutine (such as cs_user_parameters.f90, and cs_user_boundary_conditions.f90) to set the boundary conditions and variable?
2. After finishing all the setting in the subroutine (located in …/SRC/REFERENCE), I can run the Code_Saturne GUI directly and the Code_Saturne will automatically call that subroutines that I have edited while calculating. Is that correct?
3. Since there is few tutorial about using electric arc module of Code_Saturne, and some of the commends in code are in French (I cannot understand), I have attached my mesh file, and if someone can take a look and give me some help to simulate the electric arc, I will really appreciate it!!!
(I would like to simulate AC or DC electric arc between Electrode1 and Electrode2)
Please click this link to download my mesh file
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/36743682/0709.med
Thank you so much, I really appreciate it!!!
Re: Electric Arc Simulation Problem
Posted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 12:30 pm
by Yvan Fournier
Hello,
Here are a few (quick) answers. Others may complete me...
1) I'm not sure for 3.0, but you can check if those variables appear in the boundary condition definitions by simply running the GUI and activating the electric arcs module.
2) Files in SRC are indeed automatically used for computation, but this is done outside the GUI, so the GUI ignores definitions in those files. The intended logic is to use the GUI for as much of the basic setup as possible, and user subroutines (which have higher priority) to modify or complete this setup, for options not available in, or boundary conditions or volume properties and terms too complex to define with the GUI.
3) I'll try to recommend to people more knowledgeable than me for electric arcs to check your post.
Regards,
Yvan
Re: Electric Arc Simulation Problem
Posted: Sun Jul 13, 2014 7:30 pm
by husanhao
Hi, Yvan,
Thanks for your reply, you are really nice. I still have some questions, please help me to figure that out, thanks.
1. I referred to the article (
http://code-saturne.org/forum/viewtopic ... c+arc#p350) and try to modify the subroutine, I have modified the subroutine (cs_user_boundary_condition.f90 and cs_user_initialization.f90) and others subroutine I keep the same as the plasma_cs2.2.tar.gz file. And then, I put all the subroutines under the direction …/CASE1/SRC/ and I would like to run the simulation on Code_Saturne 3.0.0. How can I do that? I try to use the GUI but I don’t know how to link the subroutine with the GUI. For example, I set the inlet boundary condition in the subroutine cs_user_boundary_condition.f90, how can I apply that setting in GUI? Please go to the following link to download my subroutines, thanks.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/367 ... ion.tar.gz
2. I referred to this article (
http://code-saturne.org/forum/viewtopic ... ry+gui#p62) and I would like to know does the electric arc module work with GUI in Code_Sature 3.0.0? I followed this article and try to use nogui to run my simulation, however, I failed. Also, I tried to search the user guide of Code_Saturne, however, I didn’t see any nogui commend in user guide, so I also would like to know if I want use nogui, how do I do in Code_Saturne 3.0.0.
Thank you so much
Best Regards
Re: Electric Arc Simulation Problem
Posted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 2:51 pm
by Yvan Fournier
Hello,
Some subroutines have changed since between version 3.0 and 2.2 (the only case where user subroutine compatibility is guaranteed between versions x.y.z is when only z changes).
So you would need to merge the changes from version 2.0 to 3.0 for files to have any chance of working correctly.
Version 2.2 did not support the electric arcs module using the GUI, but version 3.0 mostly does so, so much of the post you referred to is obsolete (or at least, there is a simpler way to do things).
Also, the "-nogui" option for "code_saturne create" has disappeared, because it is no longer useful (it only changed the way sections were commented or not in cs_user_parameters.f90).
I just checked with the GUI, and you should be able to define most of your options (including boundary conditions) simply with the GUI, so I recommend trying to define everything only using the GUI, and if you get errors or need finer control, work from there to add user subroutines.
Regards,
Yvan
Re: Electric Arc Simulation Problem
Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2014 7:19 am
by husanhao
Hello Yvan,
Thanks for your reply. I have tried to simulate a simple electric arc by using the GUI. (I used the default subroutine for the physical properties ,cs_user_physical_properties.f90) After finishing all the setting, and try to run the calculation on Code_Saturne v3.0.0, I got some error. If you are available, could you please help me to figure how to deal with that error? Thank you so much, I really appreciate it!!!
Please click the following link to download my simulation result, thanks.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/367 ... ULT.tar.gz
Best Regards
Re: Electric Arc Simulation Problem
Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2014 12:55 am
by Yvan Fournier
Hello,
I've never run an electric arcs computation before, but from the error message (and my work on the code's scripts), I assume your problem is due to a missing dp_ELE file in the DATA directory. So simply copy the dp_ELE file from DATA/REFERENCE to DATA, and see if this improves things. You might then adapt it.
I won't have much time before next week, but I'll try to check with a colleague before that.
Regards,
Yvan
Re: Electric Arc Simulation Problem
Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2014 3:04 am
by husanhao
Hello Yvan,
Thanks for your reply. I have tried to copy dp_ELE from DATA/REFERENCE to DATA, but I still got the same error. Do you have any suggestions to fix that error? Thanks.
I really appreciate you and your colleague's help.
Best Regards