turbine modelling
Forum rules
Please read the forum usage recommendations before posting.
Please read the forum usage recommendations before posting.
Re: turbine modelling
Thjnk you Pisolini,
I use version 2.0.4 and i can't change it, since it is installed on a network and the IT department does not want to change it (the only stable version according to them!!) . So I have to work on this version.
I followed the steps given by you and guillaume.
I copied my three meshes (mesh turbine, fluid level mesh and the mesh of my pelvis).
Then i create my 2 directories (BASSIN and TURBINE):
code_saturne -s create -SIMULATION -c BASSIN -c TURBINE
This line also creates two icons of "SaturneGUI" in DATA of "BASSIN" and "DATA of "TURBINE".
Then i copied "usclim.f90", "usini1.f90", "usiniv.f90" and "ussatc.f90" in "SRC" of "TURBINE" and "SRC" of "BASSIN".
Since I want my turbine rotates with an angle of 360 ° until convergence, I modified the "usini1.90" present in "DATA" of "TURBINE", i marked "omegay=360.d0" (since my turbine rotates arround y direction).
So now I want to know is that it is correct that I did. And what are the steps to follow to compile the "usini1.f90" subroutine? I use the GUI mode by running the two SaturneGUI "and read my mesh Turbine by the first" SAturneGUI "and the other by the second mailages SaturneGUI"?!!!
I am beginning to Saturn code
please help me
I use version 2.0.4 and i can't change it, since it is installed on a network and the IT department does not want to change it (the only stable version according to them!!) . So I have to work on this version.
I followed the steps given by you and guillaume.
I copied my three meshes (mesh turbine, fluid level mesh and the mesh of my pelvis).
Then i create my 2 directories (BASSIN and TURBINE):
code_saturne -s create -SIMULATION -c BASSIN -c TURBINE
This line also creates two icons of "SaturneGUI" in DATA of "BASSIN" and "DATA of "TURBINE".
Then i copied "usclim.f90", "usini1.f90", "usiniv.f90" and "ussatc.f90" in "SRC" of "TURBINE" and "SRC" of "BASSIN".
Since I want my turbine rotates with an angle of 360 ° until convergence, I modified the "usini1.90" present in "DATA" of "TURBINE", i marked "omegay=360.d0" (since my turbine rotates arround y direction).
So now I want to know is that it is correct that I did. And what are the steps to follow to compile the "usini1.f90" subroutine? I use the GUI mode by running the two SaturneGUI "and read my mesh Turbine by the first" SAturneGUI "and the other by the second mailages SaturneGUI"?!!!
I am beginning to Saturn code
please help me
-
- Posts: 72
- Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 1:21 pm
Re: turbine modelling
Hi
The rotation vector should be in radians per second, dimensions 1/s so you should convert 360 deg to 2 pi, assuming you want 1 revolution per second.
To run the case you should go to the SCRIPTS folder and use the runcase script. To run you type ./runcase.
I've attached an example runcase that was for the genovas pump case in v2.0rc2 so hopefully that can help you with your set up. You'll need to set the runcase up to read your .xml files which goes in the PARAMETER argument in runcase.
(Had to change runcase to runcase.txt so the board would allow upload).
Hope that helps a bit!
James
The rotation vector should be in radians per second, dimensions 1/s so you should convert 360 deg to 2 pi, assuming you want 1 revolution per second.
To run the case you should go to the SCRIPTS folder and use the runcase script. To run you type ./runcase.
I've attached an example runcase that was for the genovas pump case in v2.0rc2 so hopefully that can help you with your set up. You'll need to set the runcase up to read your .xml files which goes in the PARAMETER argument in runcase.
(Had to change runcase to runcase.txt so the board would allow upload).
Hope that helps a bit!
James
- Attachments
-
- runcase.txt
- Genovas pump runcase (v2.0rc2 coupling)
- (14.12 KiB) Downloaded 333 times
Re: turbine modelling
Thank you James,
Is that we can not put the mesh form. "Med". why the form oh the meshes in [d1, d2] (runcase) are on ".des"?
when I changed my "runcase", i change "d" by (d1 and d2) I got an error message by running. / runcase :
d2 = domain(meshes = 'Mesh_BASSIN.med',
^
IndentationError: unindent does not match any outer indentation level
Since i put my two meshes (Mesh-DOMAINE.med and Mesh_TURBINE.med) in "MESH" !
For this simulation can i use SATURNE GUI or not?
Is that we can not put the mesh form. "Med". why the form oh the meshes in [d1, d2] (runcase) are on ".des"?
when I changed my "runcase", i change "d" by (d1 and d2) I got an error message by running. / runcase :
d2 = domain(meshes = 'Mesh_BASSIN.med',
^
IndentationError: unindent does not match any outer indentation level
Since i put my two meshes (Mesh-DOMAINE.med and Mesh_TURBINE.med) in "MESH" !
For this simulation can i use SATURNE GUI or not?
-
- Posts: 72
- Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 1:21 pm
Re: turbine modelling
The error sounds more like a white-space issue in python. Does it give you a line number with the problem. Make sure you are using spaces and not tabs and that all the lines are indented properly as in the example. If you can't see a problem could try posting it up here.
As far as I know you can use the GUI for the case set-up but not to run from (hence using runcase instead), I think you need to only set the line:
param = PARAMETERS,
to param = 'case.xml',
Cheers,
James
As far as I know you can use the GUI for the case set-up but not to run from (hence using runcase instead), I think you need to only set the line:
param = PARAMETERS,
to param = 'case.xml',
Cheers,
James
Re: turbine modelling
I forgot to add the line
Now, I have another error :
?
Code: Select all
d2.valgrind = VALGRIND
Code: Select all
File "./runcase", line 268
if VALGRIND != None:
^
IndentationError: unexpected indent
-
- Posts: 4208
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm
Re: turbine modelling
Hello,
The error is produced by the Python interpreter, and gives you all the information required to fix it.
Regards,
Yvan
The error is produced by the Python interpreter, and gives you all the information required to fix it.
Regards,
Yvan
Re: turbine modelling
Hi ,
I tried all methods but it does not work yet. So I summarize the steps what I've done lately:
Firstly i created my directories:
Then I pumy two meshes in "MESH" (Mesh_Turbine.med ans Mesh_Bassin.med)
Then I started Code_Saturne gui, and I read my two meshes and I check it, I went into the menu "periodic boundary' and I defined "rotation: omegay360 degré) and DX=0, DY=1, Dz=0) then i saved my "case.xml" then I started the calculation in the terminal.
HOW CAN I COUPLE MY TWO MESHES (whats the name of subroutine in saturne 2.0.4 please)
I obtiened this error :
ingle processor Code_Saturne simulation
Thank you for your response and proposition
I tried all methods but it does not work yet. So I summarize the steps what I've done lately:
Firstly i created my directories:
Code: Select all
code_saturne create -s SIMULATION -c BASSIN -c TURBINE
Then I started Code_Saturne gui, and I read my two meshes and I check it, I went into the menu "periodic boundary' and I defined "rotation: omegay360 degré) and DX=0, DY=1, Dz=0) then i saved my "case.xml" then I started the calculation
Code: Select all
"./runcase"
HOW CAN I COUPLE MY TWO MESHES (whats the name of subroutine in saturne 2.0.4 please)
I obtiened this error :
ingle processor Code_Saturne simulation
Code: Select all
Code_Saturne is running
***********************
Working directory (to be periodically cleaned) :
/home/mmeziane/tmp_Saturne/SIMULATION.DOMAINE.06191653
Kernel version: /serveurVega/logiciels/saturne/cs-2.0
Preprocessor: /serveurVega/logiciels/saturne/cs-2.0/bin
***************************************************************
Compilation of user subroutines and linking of Code_Saturne
***************************************************************
********************************************
Preparing calculation
********************************************
********************************************
Starting calculation
********************************************
Error running the preprocessor.
Check preprocessor log (listpre) for details.
********************************************
Error in preprocessing stage.
-
- Posts: 4208
- Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm
Re: turbine modelling
As I said in this post: http://code-saturne.org/forum/viewtopic ... 1036#p5821
with version 2.0, you must use the --new-runcase option when running code-saturne create. The directory hierarchy is also different (as you can se by comparing with the old example), so you can only define 1 case (-c option), with 2 domains (--nsat 2).
With the --new-runcase option, the GUI may not be used for the mesh selection, preprocessing and periodicity parts (you need to edit runcase).
In any case, bugs were corrected in version 2.2, and you will need less time learning to indent Python (Google python indent) than downgrading Code_Saturne versions, so I do ned recommend going back to Code_Saturne 2.0 for rotor/stator applications.
Regards,
Yvan
with version 2.0, you must use the --new-runcase option when running code-saturne create. The directory hierarchy is also different (as you can se by comparing with the old example), so you can only define 1 case (-c option), with 2 domains (--nsat 2).
With the --new-runcase option, the GUI may not be used for the mesh selection, preprocessing and periodicity parts (you need to edit runcase).
In any case, bugs were corrected in version 2.2, and you will need less time learning to indent Python (Google python indent) than downgrading Code_Saturne versions, so I do ned recommend going back to Code_Saturne 2.0 for rotor/stator applications.
Regards,
Yvan
Re: turbine modelling
Hi,
thanks for all!
Maybe, we begin to converge towards a good solution.
But there are still errors!
I followed all the steps you described. Finally I run "rancase". This is what I get:
thanks for all!
Maybe, we begin to converge towards a good solution.

I followed all the steps you described. Finally I run "rancase". This is what I get:
Code: Select all
Code_Saturne is running
***********************
Working directory (to be periodically cleaned):
/home/mmeziane/tmp_Saturne/SIMULATION2.CASE1.06201031
Kernel version: 2.0.4
Preprocessor: /serveurVega/logiciels/saturne/cs-2.0/bin/cs_preprocess
Code_Saturne domain 1 on 1 process(es).
Code_Saturne domain 2 on 1 process(es).
****************************************
Compiling user subroutines and linking
****************************************
****************************
Preparing calculation data
****************************
***************************
Preprocessing calculation
***************************
**********************
Starting calculation
**********************
*** An error occurred in MPI_Intercomm_create
*** on communicator MPI COMMUNICATOR 3 SPLIT FROM 0
*** MPI_ERR_INTERN: internal error
*** MPI_ERRORS_ARE_FATAL (your MPI job will now abort)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
mpiexec has exited due to process rank 1 with PID 1927 on
node a7-lgc-c2-137 exiting without calling "finalize". This may
have caused other processes in the application to be
terminated by signals sent by mpiexec (as reported here).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Code_Saturne solver script exited with status 17.
Error running the calculation.
Check Code_Saturne log (listing) and error* files for details.
****************************
Saving calculation results
****************************
Error in calculation stage.