Code_Staurne 5.0 check mesh

Questions and remarks about Code_Saturne usage
Forum rules
Please read the forum usage recommendations before posting.
Post Reply
mattkoch
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 1:34 pm

Code_Staurne 5.0 check mesh

Post by mattkoch » Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:00 pm

I downloaded and installed version 5.0 last night and upon trying to run an existing case through the GUI, I found that the "Calculation environment - > Mesh quality criteria" item is no longer there? This would create the check mesh file from which to later import boundary conditions - very convenient. Without it, how do I go about that now? Thanks.

xingjian
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2017 12:34 pm

Re: Code_Staurne 5.0 check mesh

Post by xingjian » Fri Jun 09, 2017 4:17 pm

Hello Matt,

I use the 4.0.6 version but not 5, but I think that at the beginning of the calculation check mesh will be automatically executed? Because I have never checked the mesh, but it has been in the RESU directory.

Best Regards

XING Jian

Yvan Fournier
Posts: 2823
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: Code_Staurne 5.0 check mesh

Post by Yvan Fournier » Fri Jun 09, 2017 4:31 pm

Hello,

Version 5.0 has a more complete mesh checking mode, and a compute mode. In the GUI you can switch from one to the other using the buttons (simple grid and colored cavity flow field respectively) on the toolbar.

Best regards,

Yvan

mattkoch
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 1:34 pm

Re: Code_Staurne 5.0 check mesh

Post by mattkoch » Tue Jun 13, 2017 4:50 pm

Hi Yvan,

yes, I can see these two buttons now. I guess even in mesh mode, one actually has to go to "Calculation management" - > "Prepare batch calculation" and do a "Start calculation" with "Preprocessing type" set to "Mesh quality criteria"? However, nothing is happening in my case. I believe this is because the "Script file" icon is red, so I have not selected a script file. However, I do not know what file that would be or what its contents would be?

Thanks,

Matt Koch
Yvan Fournier wrote:Hello,

Version 5.0 has a more complete mesh checking mode, and a compute mode. In the GUI you can switch from one to the other using the buttons (simple grid and colored cavity flow field respectively) on the toolbar.

Best regards,

Yvan

Yvan Fournier
Posts: 2823
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: Code_Staurne 5.0 check mesh

Post by Yvan Fournier » Wed Jun 14, 2017 9:49 am

Hello,

Did you create a case ? What directory are you running from ?

Regards,

Yvan

mattkoch
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2016 1:34 pm

Re: Code_Staurne 5.0 check mesh

Post by mattkoch » Wed Jun 14, 2017 2:12 pm

I see. I had created the case using the old 4.0. Now I did one with the new 5.0. It turns out, the "missing" script file for mesh processing is the same "runcase.bat" file. So that works now. The mesh output now also seems to end up in "preprocesor.log", not "check_mesh.log". Plus, the mesh processing gets its own directory in RESU now, I suppose. Anyway, after running the mesh processing and then switching to calculation, I can pull in the "preprocessor.log" at the boundary condition step, and the conditions seem to get pulled in just fine.
Yvan Fournier wrote:Hello,

Did you create a case ? What directory are you running from ?

Regards,

Yvan

zanelatoeb
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2019 7:41 pm

Re: Code_Staurne 5.0 check mesh

Post by zanelatoeb » Mon May 06, 2019 7:05 pm

Dear,

I'm a new Code_Saturne user. I've used the GUI mode in CAELinux, 2018. The Code_Saturne version is 5.0.

I have the same "problem". The field "Calculation environment" -> "Mesh check quality" isn't there. Instead of it there is "Notebook".

So, how can I perform the mesh quality now? Performing this, the boundary conditions turns easier to apply.

Thank you so much.

Regards,

Erick.

Yvan Fournier
Posts: 2823
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: Code_Staurne 5.0 check mesh

Post by Yvan Fournier » Mon May 06, 2019 7:28 pm

Hello,

The explanation is in the previous posts.

In version 5.0 you have a Preprocessing and Compute mode in the GUI, which replaces the old method.

Note you must already have created a case to use this.

Best regards,

Yvan

Post Reply