saturne asks for gfortran 1.4

All questions about installation
Forum rules
Please read the forum usage recommendations before posting.
jingless
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:40 pm

Re: saturne asks for gfortran 1.4

Post by jingless » Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:46 pm

Hello there!

I'm having the same issue with ubuntu 14.04 code_saturne-4.0.4 and SALOME-MECA-2015.2.

I compiled code saturne following the automated script, specifying the fortran compiler as follows at the setup file:
compF /usr/bin/gfortran

I'm also linking the salome libraries before launching salome like this:

export PYTHONHOME=/vmSoftware/salome_meca/V2015_2/prerequisites/Python-273
source /vmSoftware/salome_meca/V2015_2/salome_prerequisites.sh
source /vmSoftware/salome_meca/V2015_2/salome_modules.sh

did you find any solution?

Thanks

Yvan Fournier
Posts: 2638
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: saturne asks for gfortran 1.4

Post by Yvan Fournier » Mon Feb 08, 2016 11:36 pm

Hello,

Same question: do you have this issue when running under SALOME, or when running "standalone" (i.e. without sourcing the SALOME environment) ?

Regards,

Yvan

jingless
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:40 pm

Re: saturne asks for gfortran 1.4

Post by jingless » Wed Feb 10, 2016 9:26 am

Hi,

I was running code_aster in standalone mode, but I found a permanent solution adding this line to my ~/.bashrc file:

Code: Select all

export LD_PRELOAD=$LD_PRELOAD:/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libgfortran.so.3
I hope it helps.

Thanks for your attention.

mboucheron
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:04 am

Re: saturne asks for gfortran 1.4

Post by mboucheron » Thu Feb 16, 2017 4:59 pm

Hi,

I had the same issue on Ubuntu 16.04 LTE, with Code_Saturne_4.0.7 and Salome_7.8.0, running from Salome (not standalone).

I fixed it by replacing

Code: Select all

/home/maxime/salome/Salome-V7_8_0-public/prerequisites/debianForSalome/lib/libgfortran.so.3
with

Code: Select all

/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libgfortran.so.3.0.0
I kept the original adding "_old" at the end, and removed ".0.0" from the other to have the correct name...and it works ! Well at least it seems to work, I don't have the error message anymore. The library coming with Salome might be incomplete or something...

Hope this helps !
Regards,

MB

Xepls
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 3:24 pm

Re: saturne asks for gfortran 1.4

Post by Xepls » Wed Dec 20, 2017 3:59 am

Hi!

That problem is easy to repair.

use that command for find libgfrotran correct version.

locate libgfortran.so.3.0.0

example: usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libgfortran.so.3.0.0

Create a link a that lib for you libgfortran problem. This directory was have in saturne error, (I to use module that saturne (CFDSTUDY) on salome_meca, is the same)

example: /home/tesis2/salome_meca/V2016/prerequisites/debianForSalome/lib/libgfortran.so.3



use that command to link new libgfortran

sudo ln -sf usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/libgfortran.so.3.0.0 "/home/tesis2/salome_meca/V2016/prerequisites/debianForSalome/lib/libgfortran.so.3"

Ready.

sorry to my bad english.

Post Reply