HELP!!!!!

Questions and remarks about code_saturne usage
Forum rules
Please read the forum usage recommendations before posting.
giannitu
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 4:29 pm

HELP!!!!!

Post by giannitu » Tue Jul 07, 2015 12:34 pm

Hi,
I've tried a small mesh for a wind simulation in SAlome and then i've exported in Code Saturne, and I've followed a Tutorial to adjust all the parameters, but it doesn't works: when I push the Batch analysis button doesn't appens anything.
May it depends from a bad use of Code Aster or is there something that doesn't goes in the window installation of the software?
Is there the opportunity to download a tutorial complete of the files to check directly on my pc?

Thank in advance!!
Gianni

giannitu
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 4:29 pm

Re: HELP!!!!!

Post by giannitu » Wed Jul 08, 2015 9:00 am

Please help me!!
I can't understand what is appening!!
Thanks

Yvan Fournier
Posts: 3050
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: HELP!!!!!

Post by Yvan Fournier » Wed Jul 08, 2015 11:12 pm

Hello,

Please provide more details, as recommended in the forum guidelines. The less info you provide, the harder it is to help you.

Did you try running the case from a terminal ? (running the SCRIPTS/runcase directly).

Regards,

Yvan

Pablo
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2014 11:31 am

Re: HELP!!!!!

Post by Pablo » Thu Jul 09, 2015 11:13 am

Although more information will be desirable, because many reasons could explain your error, sometimes a strange CS behavior such as what you mention happens if the CASE folder is placed in a "long" path. In this situation the simulation is not launched, without any information in the console/listing file etc, neither with an error nor any clue at all.

Try to move the case folder (all files contained in the /STUDY folder) to a shorter path (such as /Desktop/STU00/CASE00/...) and re-launch the simulation, at least, the output windows information listing shall be launched.

I hope it works, good luck

Yvan Fournier
Posts: 3050
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: HELP!!!!!

Post by Yvan Fournier » Thu Jul 09, 2015 2:51 pm

Hello Pablo,

Do you observe this behavior in a systematic manner with a long path ? this bug seems intermittent, and shows up more on some installs then others, making it hard to track down, but if you have a recipe which always provokes the bug, this will make it much easier to reproduce and fix, so I am interested by any comment you may have here.

Regards,

Yvan

giannitu
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 4:29 pm

Re: HELP!!!!!

Post by giannitu » Thu Jul 09, 2015 6:28 pm

Hi,
thanks to everybody for the answer.
First of all I apologize for the lack of information, but I'm new of the forum and I've to improve.
You will find attached the whole directory of the simple study that I've done to try the software, before starting a complex study, please give a look!!!
I've placed the main directory (called CFD) in C:, so there are no long-name path.
Thanks again for your help!!!
Attachments
P2.rar
(8.27 MiB) Downloaded 119 times

Yvan Fournier
Posts: 3050
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: HELP!!!!!

Post by Yvan Fournier » Thu Jul 09, 2015 7:07 pm

Hello,

For this type of issue, info on your system (OS version) is probably more important than the contents of the directory. So what system are you running on ?

Also, do you have any accents in your path ? they might cause issues (or at least this is somewhat untested).

Finally, I did not find any "runcase" script in your SCRIPTS file. Did you create the study structure using "New case" in the GUI's file menu or "code_saturne create" in a terminal (which should be equivalent), or did you just build directories manually to match the structure described in the documentation ? There should be a file named "runcase" (or "runcase.bat" under Windows) in the SCRIPTS directory, which does not seem to be present in your case structure.

Regards,

Yvan

giannitu
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 4:29 pm

Re: HELP!!!!!

Post by giannitu » Fri Jul 10, 2015 2:40 pm

Thanks!!
I use Windows...
Now I've created the new study using "New Case" and now it works, but I need to understand the right use of the software...

Please, if I can find a complete case to install and run on my Pc it will be wonderful.
Thanks a lot.

Gianni

Yvan Fournier
Posts: 3050
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: HELP!!!!!

Post by Yvan Fournier » Sat Jul 11, 2015 3:59 pm

Hello,

The documentation is weak / too hard to find in this regard, but basically, if you place files from the tutorial examples (in the "examples" subdirectory) in the "correct" subdirectories of a study or directory generated with the GUI (source files in SRC, xml in DATA, meshes in a MESH directory just above the case directory), you should be all set.

Regards,

Yvan

kennethchaw
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Oct 01, 2016 6:31 pm

Re: HELP!!!!!

Post by kennethchaw » Sat Oct 15, 2016 3:49 pm

Hi, I think i also faced the same problem. I created the case using the function in GUI, but the folders are not created, so I created them myself in Windows. The runcase.bat is not generated in SCRIP folder.

Please help. I am trying out from one of the tutorial.

Thanks.

Post Reply