probe of maximum y+ on wall

Questions and remarks about Code_Saturne usage
Forum rules
Please read the forum usage recommendations before posting.
Post Reply
daniele
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:42 am

probe of maximum y+ on wall

Post by daniele » Tue Sep 10, 2019 5:13 pm

Hello,

Could anybody give me a hint on how to create a probe showing the maximum y+ value on a wall boundary condition, during a simulation?

Thank you very much in advance.

Best regards,

Daniele

Yvan Fournier
Posts: 2689
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: probe of maximum y+ on wall

Post by Yvan Fournier » Wed Sep 11, 2019 11:15 pm

Hello,

I am am not sure what you need. A probe is usually in a fixed point (except for a moving mesh).

If you need a true probe (or a profile, which is seen as a special set of probes, which are ordered and with an associated curvilinear coordinate), you can use a boundary probe or profile, as described here: https://www.code-saturne.org/cms/sites/ ... bes_p.html

If you need to find the point where the maximum occurs at each time step (not a probe) and print that, use example 6 here https://www.code-saturne.org/cms/sites/ ... ons_p.html. There is an equivalent operation in the C version (we will move to the C version only in future releases, though 6.0 still has a C version).

Best regards,

Yvan

daniele
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:42 am

Re: probe of maximum y+ on wall

Post by daniele » Mon Sep 16, 2019 12:42 pm

Dear Yvan,

Thank you for your help. Actually, I am just trying to output the maximum y+ value on a wall during the simulation, in order to check if it is lower than 1, for instance.
I would like to have something like a two column file, with one column being the time and the other the y+ value, for example.
I am trying to do that using the "cs_user_postprocess_values". Do you think this could be the right way?

Thanks in advance.

Best regards,

Daniele

Yvan Fournier
Posts: 2689
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:25 pm

Re: probe of maximum y+ on wall

Post by Yvan Fournier » Mon Sep 16, 2019 4:07 pm

Hello,

No, the cs_user_postprocess_values is intended to allow builtin "on-the-fly" expressions and outputting them on meshes or probes.

For a maximum on the mesh, whose coordinates may vary, the second link in my previous post will be a closer solution. Once you have a value, you can either log it directly to "listing"/"run_solver.log" or open a dedicated file and output it there (see for example cs_user_extra_operations-turbomachinery.c in C or cs_user_extra_operations-richards_flux.f90 in Fortran for this part).

Best regards,

Yvan

Post Reply